TERMS OF SERVICE

The following Code of Ethics, Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and Standards Of Practice apply to each member of M.A.S.K. Tactical and The Warrior Tribe.

THE RESILIENCE CODE

 

RESPONSIBILITY

– I will take responsibility for my personal circumstances, and the choices I make.

EMPATHY

– I will do my best at all times to understand the perspectives of my warrior brothers and sisters.

SELF-CONFIDENCE

– I will trust my judgment and believe in my ability to act, achieve, inspire and lead.

INTELLIGENCE

– I will cultivate my capacity for learning, reasoning, understanding and problem-solving.

LOYALTY

– I will remain faithful and committed to my family, friends, fellow warriors, mentors and allies.

INTEGRITY

– I will fully develop and integrate my mind, craft, and body, and lead a virtuous life.

ENTHUSIASM

– I will pursue all of my endeavors with passion, purpose, and a playful spirit.

NATURALISM

– I will seek to understand and appreciate nature, and humanity’s place within it.

COURAGE

– I will overcome my fears, and manage adversity with fortitude and firm resolve.

EQUALITY

– I will balance my needs, rights, freedoms, and interests with those of others.

TRAINING STANDARDS

All members must conduct their training in a professional manner following all the guidelines set in this SOP, and the state/federal laws for the area that they are training in. When using land be sure to have the consent of the landowner. If you are to ever be caught and or charged for violations relating to training activities in relation to M.A.S.K. Tactical you understand that M.A.S.K. Tactical is not responsible & will not be held accountable for your actions. Do the right thing, always. If you are ever injured during a training exercise, rally event, or any other event in relation to M.A.S.K. Tactical or The Warrior Tribe, you understand that it is your sole responsibility and M.A.S.K. Tactical is not liable for your actions or well-being. We will always advocate a safe training experience. Safety always comes first. Whether you are training independently, with a group of members, or are participating in official M.A.S.K. Tactical training programs you are to always represent M.A.S.K. Tactical in a positive and professional way. Any negative attention, irresponsible actions, or complaints filed against you could result in termination of your membership.

GENERAL STANDARDS

All members must be respectful of one another. While we may not all agree on everything we can still respect each other’s opinions and beliefs. With that being said, it’s still quite alright to correct people when wrong and have an occasional argument so long as it stays as professional as it can. Simply put, just be kind. This applies in person, and online. We are not anti-government, anti-military, or anti-law enforcement. We do not condone extremists. If you have an issue with that then our organization is not for you. The last thing we want is someone doing something bad while representing M.A.S.K. Tactical or it’s partners. So we have a zero-tolerance policy for extremists. Just be normal, and act professional and you will have no problems.

LIABILITY RELEASE

M.A.S.K. Tactical and its affiliates are not liable for your actions or well-being. All of our official training programs are “train at your own risk”. This also applies to all unofficial independent or Warrior Tribe training. While we always advocate safe training, accidents can happen. Train smart, train safe.

PRIVACY POLICY

Condensed:

Unless implicitly defined, all data and/or information provided to us remains confidential and secure.  We do not use the personal information provided to us (purposely or not) for marketing or sales purposes without the consent of the user, except when that information is non-identifying (e.g. non-personal) or demographically generic. We do, however, occasionally use our member-generated content for marketing purposes. If you have a problem with this, please reach out to us to opt out. By default when you join our Warrior Tribe or Training Programs you are agreeing to allow us this right. We will never sell or redistribute your information in any way. Information security is vital to our operation.

CANCELATIONS & REFUND POLICY

Warrior Tribe Memberships & Training

Due to the nature of our programs and the fact that we pay our affiliates 50% instant commissions, we have a ZERO-REFUNDS policy in place for any of our training programs and Warrior Tribe memberships. Remember, as a member of our Warrior Tribe, you too get the ability to take advantage of instant commissions on our affiliate program. You can cancel your membership at any time, there is no contract. Canceling your account prior to the next billing date assures you will not be billed for the next month/year. If you fail to cancel before any future monthly/annual payment, there is a zero refund policy. Once you cancel, you will lose access to all Warrior Tribe resources (besides training programs you have paid for). You will keep what membership you have paid for, and it will fall off at the end of your billing cycle. If you wish to cancel, simply access your billing portal from your account dashboard.

For training programs, if you purchased a product that has lifetime access, you will still have access to your purchase in the event of a cancelation of your tribe membership. Training program memberships and tribe memberships are separate things. However, in the event you get banned from violation of our TOS from our tribe, we do reserve the right to revoke your training program access as well. Lifetime access is secure for those who maintain a good healthy relationship with us. For those who are banned for other reasons. Such as slander, unethical conduct, or instigation of conflict between other members or students, we still reserve the right to remove you and deny access to any programs you have purchased. There will be no refunding in any instance of being banned. We are more than happy to help and never want to see anyone get banned. We are always willing to work with people if they feel wronged, and we try to always be understanding of peoples situations. We understand that things happen. If they happen to you, let us know. We will help how we can. Bans can be lifted and access re-granted under the right circumstances.

MASK Tactical reserves the right to ban and refuse access to any tribe member or training course student for any reason.

General Product Refunds

General products are simple individual products that we sell in our online store at masktactical.com/shop as well as occasionally in standalone product offerings through outside sales funnels. We go through extreme precautions to ensure high-quality products and packaging. We accept returns on damaged products only if they are requested within (5) days of delivery confirmation. If this is the case you will return the item to us and (if we can) send you a new replacement product. Being we cannot control how the postal service will treat your package, we ask that you cover the return shipping costs, and we will cover the shipping costs back to you. In the event we cannot replace the product, you will receive a full refund including any shipping or taxes. We do not accept returns or issue refunds for any other reason. All sales are otherwise final. Again, we go through extreme efforts to assure our products and services are top of the line. If you ever have issues or questions please contact us as we strive for great feedback and want you to have a pleasant experience with us. We will always do our best to make it right.

EXTENDED PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.
Provide us with feedback on our products or services
How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
      • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      • To quickly process your transactions.
      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect the user’s experience.
Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.
Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
      • Remarketing with Google AdSense
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add on.
California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      • On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
      • By emailing us
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, collect PII from children under 13?
Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
      • Within 1 business day
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
      • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
– MASK Tactical
https://masktactical.com/contact-us
Last Edited on 04/18/19